Information about the company and website

The Green Lady Eco Store is based in the UK and registered in England. Our principal activity is providing  eco friendly, natural, and vegan products to our customers to enable us all to make a difference to the environment collectively.

Our privacy policy, together with our Terms of Use covers The Green Lady Eco Store in the UK and its website.

  • Tel: +44(0)1502 390170
  • Email: enquiries@thegreenladyecostore.co.uk
  • Website: www.thegreenladyecostore.co.uk

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

 

The services and links of our Website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

The Green Lady Eco Store uses Google Analytics cookies to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. You may set your browser to refuse cookies. The cookies we use do not store any sensitive data. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may provide while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than for marketing our own services and for registration for our newsletter or for feedback forms.

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to any other organisations.

 

Confidentiality / Security

We make every effort to ensure your personal information is secure.

All our employees, data controller and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law, other regulation or for funding purposes.

 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you upon request by sending an email to enquiries@thegreenladyecostore.co.uk or calling this telephone number +44(0)1502 390170

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week – although we will require proof of your identity beforehand. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy aims to be compliant with GDPR in the United Kingdom from 25 May 2018. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the Data Protection Act, we are subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority: Information Commissioner, www.dataprotection.gov.uk Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: enquiries@thegreenladyecostore.co.uk or +44(0)1502 390170. If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact Information Commissioner (http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk).